NY 801226 September 9, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 801226

Mr. Bud Coppersmith
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
3460 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700
Los Angeles, CA 90010-2227

RE: The tariff classification of semiprecious stone beads and other stone beads from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coppersmith:

In your letter dated August 8, 1994, on behalf of The Gick Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of eight packets containing various stone beads. They are:

1. 5-68 - Amethyst 2. 5-74 - Howlite 3. 5-55 - Tiger Eye 4. 5-56 - Onyx 5. 5-62 - Sodalite 6. 5-61 - Rhodonite 7. 5-73 - Breciote Jasper 8. 5-85 - Frost Jasper

All of the stones have drilled holes, are cut and polished and will be used in the manufacture of jewelry. The applicable subheading for items 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semiprecious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set...Other: Cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 2., Howlite, will be 6815.99.4000, HTS, which provides for Articles of stone or of other mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

- 2 -

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport